Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda is an independent Commonwealth state in the Eastern Caribbean. With numerous beaches with clean turquoise waters, the lush tropical islands of Antigua and Barbuda is an inviting paradise and considered to be one of the most beautiful places in the world. In addition to its position as a top western destination for travel, Antigua & Barbuda is a safe haven for those seeking a secure and stable second home nation. Antigua and Barbuda provides the opportunity for investors to acquire citizenship without any complicated residency requirements.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014. The Citizenship by Investment Program requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the country. In exchange, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. This economic citizenship program facilitates comfort of visa-free travel to more than 100 countries.

Foreign nationals including their spouse, dependent children, and parents and grandparents over 65 years can obtain citizenship via one application. Applicants are subject to strict application procedures, including thorough background checks.  There are no specific requirements pertaining to business experience, and there is a residency requirement of only 5 days in the first five years of citizenship.

To qualify for citizenship, the applicant must meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options;

  • Make a monetary contribution of US$100,000 (US$150,000 for a family of 5 or more) to the National Development Fund. The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment.

  • Minimum US$400,000 in pre-approved real estate development area and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years.

  • An investment of a minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totalling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.

To find out more about the Citizenship by Investment Program in Antigua and Barbuda and to assess your qualifications, please contact Green and Spiegel to arrange a consultation.